Privacy Policy

At Hero, we collect and use personal information and data about our users, therefore this privacy policy.

The purpose of the privacy policy is to give our users an easy-to-understand explanation of what personal information we have about them, when it is collected, how we process it and for what purpose, who has access to and processes the information and how long we store a user’s personal information and data.

Finally, our legal basis for the processing of personal data and rights that our user has pursuant to the current legislation on personal data protection is outlined.

The privacy policy will be continuously updated so that it is always in accordance with the law and adapted to the way we run our business.

What personal information and data do we have about you and when do we collect this?

When you are a user of Hero, you register with your email address. Your email address is thus the only personal information we register.

When you interact with Hero, information is collected about the texts you read as well as the words you click on, so that the system can become wiser about what you need.

How do we process your information and for what purposes?

Personal information and data are used to give you a good user experience and to be able to provide the solution you have requested.

That we have registered your email address ensures that we can contact you in connection. new updates and initiatives at Hero.

That we collect language data when you interact with Hero, is used in an anonymized form, to develop our language model and algorithm so we can more quickly help new users with a reading profile reminiscent of yours. Crucial for us to offer a personalized help is that we register language data, ie. the words you have difficulty with as well as the words you find easy to read, so that we can best help you.

We have established a process for data processing and an IT security that reflects the responsibility that comes with access to your personal information and data.

Who can access your personal information?

Hero does not pass on your personal information for purposes not related to the administration and use of the Hero app.

Who processes your information?

Hero I / S is overall data responsible for ensuring that your personal information is stored securely and processed in an appropriate and responsible manner. We reserve the right to use third party suppliers for e.g. IT tasks. In that case, we will make sure that our subcontractor always complies with the applicable legislation in the area. It may be that a supplier has parts of their products and / or services in a country outside the EU (in a so-called third country), and that your information is therefore transferred outside the EU. In these situations, our subcontractors are obliged to ensure that the same security measures that protect your information within the EU are also applied to the information transmitted outside the EU. This means that your personal data is equally secure, regardless of whether it is processed within the EU or in a third country.hello@heroapp.ai .

What is the legal basis for the processing of your personal data?

The basis for Hero to process your personal information is your registration to use Hero, and your consent to Hero’s terms and conditions when entering into an agreement. The legal basis is therefore that Hero fulfills an agreement with you to be able to use Hero. The agreement is entered into at the time of creation when you accept Hero’s terms.

Information may in some cases be left to external partners who process the information on our behalf. We reserve the right to external partners for, among other things, technical operations. These companies are data processors and under our instructions and process data for which we are data responsible. The data processors may not use the information for any purpose other than fulfilling the agreement with us, and are subject to confidentiality about this.

How long does Hero store your personal information?

When you uninstall Hero, your information is stored so that you can simply reactivate your account containing the personalized help built up during the time you have already interacted with Hero.

What are your rights?

You have the right to access the personal information that Hero processes about you. If you wish to have your personal information handed out in electronic format, please contact Mie Bøgh Arildsen at mie@heroapp.ai .

You have the right to:

To correct incorrect personal information. If you become aware that there is an error in the information that we have registered about you, you can at any time send us a written inquiry so that the information can be corrected.
To be deleted as the holder of a Hero user access. In addition, you have the right to have all information associated with your account deleted.
To get blocked / restricted for the use of your personally identifiable information for future use, you do so by unsubscribing from your Hero subscription and contacting hello@heroapp.ai .
To receive the personally identifiable information that you have provided yourself in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability). You can access and extract your personal information by writing to hello@heroapp.ai .
To revoke a consent you have given us for a given processing of personal data. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at hello@heroapp.ai .
To lodge a complaint about Hero’s processing of your personal data with the Danish Data Protection Agency, which is the supervisory authority for the processing of personal data.

See relevant contact information below:

Datatilsynet

Borgergade 28, 5.

1300 Copenhagen K

Hero I / S

Strandgade 70, 2 1401 København K.

2200 København N

hello@heroapp.ai

search